The Kagu fowl within the New Caledonian jungle space is about to develop into extinct due to their overly loyal nature.
Kagu are the strangest birds on the earth as a result of they’ve emotions and ideas similar to people. It is understood that this fowl may be very troublesome to discover a mate and it’s even tougher to vary his thoughts as soon as he has discovered an appropriate mate. Especially in feminine birds, their capability to cheat is sort of zero.
Normally, feminine birds will spend a month to discover a mate. When discovering a passable object, the female and male birds will increase their crests as a sign that each events have agreed to get to know one another. And as quickly as she has discovered her mate, the feminine will shut herself off from different male birds.
Although they’ve develop into mates, female and male birds don’t have the behavior of residing collectively. Therefore, they usually go to search out meals on their very own in many various locations. When getting into the breeding season, the feminine fowl will watch for the male fowl to return again to incubate the eggs.
Even if the male doesn’t return, the feminine will proceed to attend in useless. Not solely is she bored with ready for the male to return, however the feminine additionally refuses to discover a new mate. This has pushed this fowl to an more and more excessive threshold of extinction.
Many individuals have questioned the disappearance of male birds. Accordingly, some individuals imagine that the male fowl was misplaced and couldn’t discover the route. But some individuals additionally suppose that perhaps it “mistakes” one other feminine and the vicious cycle occurs repeatedly.
The Kuga fowl is a really uncommon fowl that inhabits the dense montane forests of New Caledonia. However, now the variety of Kagu birds in New Caledonia is reducing sharply, and has reached pink alert ranges simply due to the overly loyal nature of the feminine.
The scientific identify of the Kagu fowl is Rhynochetos jubatus. This fowl just isn’t solely particular due to its loyal nature, but in addition has a really totally different look. They have a reasonably clean gray-white coat and scary pink eyes. When this fowl seems at night time, many individuals will probably be startled as a result of its eyes are sharp with a moderately creepy chilly pink mild.